JOIN US
Wanted Content Developers, Reporters/Photographers (All Part-time) Call 8547 8547 87

Trivandrum Events

TRIVANDRUM SHOPPING & LIFESTYLE

More Shopping >>

TRIVANDRUM SERVICES

More Services >>

Friday, August 5, 2011

KSRTC Revised Bus Fares in Trivandrum

TRIVANDRUM, 4 August 2011: Increased Bus fares in the state will come to effect from August 8 onwards.

As per the new fare the minimum charge for ordinary/private buses will be Rs. 5 and for the fast passenger services will be Rs. 7.

The government also has increased the distance which can be travelled with minimum charge ie, from 2.5km to 5km for ordinary and fast passenger buses. However there is no increase for students concession.The following is the revised increased bus fares in Trivandrum.

All fares calculated from Thampanoor Bus Station and Eastfort Bus Station.

Figure in bracket is the old fare.

Palayam—Karamana—Kamaleshwaram 5.00 (4.00)

Paatoor—Pattom—Pappanamcode 5.00 (4.50)

Nemom 6.00 (5.00)

Pallichal 8.00 (5.50)

Vedivechankovil 9.00 (7.00)

Balaramapuram 11.00 (8.50)

Kazhakoottam, Malayinkeezhu 12.00 (10.00)

Neyyattinkara, Kaniyapuram 13.00 (11.00)

Nedumangadu 13.00 (11.00)

Kaattaakkada 15.00 (12.50)

Kaliyikkaavila 16.00 (14.00)

Aryanadu, Attingal 20.00 (18.00)

Alamcode 22.00 (19.50)

Vithura 23.00 (21.00)

Kallambalam 24.00 (22.00)

No comments:

Copyright 2004-2017 Trivandrum.co.in email: trivandrum.co.in@gmail.com

About us | Contact us | Advertise | Work with us | Submit Information